Follow
Share

I'm planning on moving toCC, Tx to move in with my son's grandmother. No I didn't marry his father. She has no daughter's and is 85 with Multiple Myeloma and need 24 hour care. She is on Section 8, and in 2 months, I will be able to collect my widows pension and I plan to be her Caregiver. Will this effect my income if I move in with her.

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
She has no daughters, but has at least one son (your daughter's father), so why would you think the caregiving job should fall on you? If she is in Sec 8 housing, then there is a good chance she will qualify for a Medicaid-funded facility, yes?
Helpful Answer (1)
Report

Section 8 will boot her out if she allows you to move in. Call the housing manager there and verify the housing rules.
Helpful Answer (1)
Report

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Subscribe to
Our Newsletter