Follow
Share

I was wondering if anyone can clarify what the rule/law is for live in home health aides and the dispensing of medication to a senior? Also, are there restrictions on home health aides being able to simply place a call to the pharmacy to arrange home delivery of prescriptions already approved by her doctor that have been delivered for years. We live in LI, NY. This has come up over the years and I would like to get a clearer understanding of the rule. (Mom places the rxs in her mouth by herself, but needs to have it placed on the table to remind her to take it.) Thanks

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Find Care & Housing
Thanks!
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Nurse Practice Act (Section 6908 of Article 139 of the Education Law) NY
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Is it possible for me to find an actual printout of the rule / law about the "dispensing" verses "reminding" some place? I spoke to a local drug chain pharmacist & even the dept of health and cannot seem to get any hard copy/website on this. The pharmacist was actually unaware of the rule and was quite surprised.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Thank you
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Under HIPPA laws the pharmacy cannot talk to the aide, only the patient.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

I am in NY. A PCA or HHA cannot touch the medication, that would be "dispensing". All they can do is remind the patient to take them. Bring them water, OK, but touching the meds or containers is a no no.
Helpful Answer (1)
Report

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Subscribe to
Our Newsletter