Follow
Share

I was discharged in May of 1964. Was supposed to be discharged in September of 1964. Do I qualify for benefits under Title 10. Section 1171?

Find Care & Housing
Here is the War dates from the Aid and Attendance site:

https://www.veteransaidbenefit.org/eligibility_aid_attendance_pension_benefit.htm

Looks like Bob Mac falls within the criteria


Period of War
Beginning and Ending Dates
World War II
December 7, 1941 through December 31, 1946
Korean Conflict
June 27, 1950 through January 31, 1955
Vietnam Era
August 5, 1964 through May 7, 1975; for veterans who served "in country" before August 5, 1964, February 28, 1961 through May 7, 1975
Helpful Answer (0)
Reply to JoAnn29
Report

It looks like you were in during the Vietnam war. You may be able to get Aid and Attendance if your Medical bills outweigh your income. You need to make an appt with your local VA office. Take all your papers with you. The rep should be able to tell you want you are entitled to.

We are just a forum of people caring for LOs. The VA gets kind of tricky depending on when you served and how long you served.
Helpful Answer (1)
Reply to JoAnn29
Report
worriedinCali Feb 12, 2019
america entered the Vietnam war in 1965 though.....
(1)
Report
See 3 more replies
A little more info might help.
Discharged from what? or from where?
Ok..just looked this up..You probably need to contact the VA or Veterans Commission Office for answers.
Helpful Answer (1)
Reply to Grandma1954
Report

Ask a Question

Subscribe to
Our Newsletter