Can I be on section 8 and take care of my Mom too?

Follow
Share
This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
2

Answers

Show:
Camsue, do you mean that you've moved your mother into your section 8 residence? Or that you are getting paid to help her somewhere else?

I don't understand the question.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Possibly. If the housing authority has been advised, and given permission, and adjusted the rent to include both incomes, OK. If you just decided to move her in, then you will be evicted. I know a girl who took in her girlfriend because she "had no place to go". Both were promptly booted out.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Related
Questions