What is the allowable amount of cash allowed in Ohio for someone going into independent living?

Follow
Share

Hi.. I need to know the allowable amount of cash allowed for someone going into an independent living facility... which is considered a 'community' living arrangement... is it more than $2000 in Ohio? I heard it might be... can't find info on this......

thanks

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Find Care & Housing
2

Answers

Show:
IL usually is all private pay. AL is also all private pay unless your state has a Medicaid diversion program that will cover AL in certain situations.

Is the facility a real private pay IL? Or is it instead some sort of subsidized housing for seniors? If it is subsidized, then they are going to have to qualify and be under whatever income guidelines the program required. A Section 8 program is this type. You kinda need to find out what the "community" program requires and see if there will be an issue for them for their assets & or income. I bet they have a website that links to the state program that details the requirements.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

Is the person on Medicaid? Do they have a disability? I Googled Independent living Ohio, and found a number of organizations. Probably one of them could send you in the right direction. Good luck.
Helpful Answer (0)
Report

This question has been closed for answers. Ask a New Question.
Related
Questions